Claims against Nevada Contractor’s License Bonds in Cases where the Contractor did not Use his License
[…] 2. The contractor worked on a construction project out-of-state, but a claim is made against his Nevada license bond.
  3. The contractor on a construction project, although his license has been suspended or revoked.

This article will address each such category in some detail.

 

A. THE CIVIL TORT CLAIMS

The bond principal obtains a loan from a financial institution and fails to repay that loan. The financial institution then asserts a bond claim. Such claims should be denied.

NRS 624.273, the Nevada statute defining proper license bond claims reads in relevant parts:

1.  Each bond or deposit required by NRS 624.270 must be in favor of the State of Nevada for the benefit of any person who:

      (a) As owner of the property to be improved entered into a construction contract with the contractor and is damaged by failure of the contractor to perform the contract or to remove liens filed against the property;

      (b) As an employee of the contractor performed labor on or about the site of the construction covered by the contract;

      (c) As a supplier or materialman furnished materials or equipment for the construction covered by the contract; or

      (d) Is injured by any unlawful act or omission of the contractor in the performance of a contract.

 

Subsections (a) references “a construction contract” between an owner a contractor for a “property to be improved”, and subsections (b) and (c) reference “the contract” mentioned in (a).