Frey, 123 Nev. 399, 406–07, 168 P.3d 712, 717 (2007) (providing that this court determines whether substantial compliance with a statute is permissible based on a statute’s provisions, policy, and equity). AV Builder Corp. v. Law Offices of Craig D. Fuller, No. 61569, 2014 WL 4922869, at *2 (Nev. Sept. 29, 2014)

On the other hand, the Nevada Supreme Court found a contract was void when the contractor bid beyond its limit.  The statute renders a contract void if the bidding party submitted that bid “without having an active license therefor.” NRS 624.700(1). Nevada’s Administrative Code provides further clarification. Pursuant to NRS 624.100, the Nevada State Contractors Board may “make such reasonable bylaws, rules of procedure and regulations as are necessary to carry out the provisions of [NRS Chapter 624].” NRS 624.100(1). NAC 624.640, which the Board issued under the authority of NRS 624.100, states plainly: “If a licensee bids or contracts outside the scope of his or her license or exceeds the monetary limit placed on the license, the bid or contract is void.” NAC 624.640(1).