Pay-if-Paid Clauses are Unenforceable in Nevada
[…] Accordingly, we affirm the portion of the district court’s judgment concluding that the pay-if-paid provision of the subcontract was unenforceable.

As noted by the court in the Lehrer McGovern case, the Nevada legislature indirectly addressed pay-if-paid clauses in enacting a so-called prompt payment statute, NRS 624.624, which states in relevant parts:

Effective: January 1, 2016
N.R.S. 624.624
1. Except as otherwise provided in this section, if a higher-tiered contractor enters into:
(a) A written agreement with a lower-tiered subcontractor that includes a schedule for payments, the higher-tiered contractor shall pay the lower-tiered subcontractor:
(1) On or before the date payment is due; or
(2) Within 10 days after the date the higher-tiered contractor receives payment for all or a portion of the work, materials or equipment described in a request for payment submitted by the lower-tiered subcontractor, whichever is earlier.
(b) A written agreement with a lower-tiered subcontractor that does not contain a schedule for payments, or an agreement that is oral, the higher-tiered contractor shall pay the lower-tiered subcontractor:
(1) Within 30 days after the date the lower-tiered subcontractor submits a request for payment; or
(2) Within 10 days after the date the higher-tiered contractor receives payment for all or a portion of the work, labor, materials, equipment or services described in a request for payment submitted by the lower-tiered subcontractor, whichever is earlier.

Of course, the GC can withhold all or parts of the payment if certain conditions, delineated in NRS 624.624.2 through 5 are met. However, this statute specifically must be paid within the contractual time frame, whether the GC has been paid by the owner or not.