By Kurt Faux & Willi Siepmann
[…] The surety should reject such a ‘double recovery’, though it is foreseeable that a judge could find that the trust funds are ‘in the shoes’ of the employees of both contractors, and that therefore both bonds are at stake.

5.     The NRS 608.150 Dilemma

The trust funds may also assert claims against a general contractor’s license bond, where a subcontractor to the general contractor failed to make the required benefit contributions for work performed on the project covered by the subcontract. Such a claim is indirectly authorized by NRS 608.150, which reads in relevant parts:

Except as otherwise provided in subsections 2 and 3, every original contractor entering into any contract in this State for the erection, construction, alteration, maintenance or repair, including, without limitation, repairs made under a warranty, of any building or structure, including, without limitation, any equipment or fixtures related thereto, or other work of improvement, shall assume and is liable for the indebtedness for labor incurred by any subcontractor or any contractors acting under, by or for the original contractor in performing any labor, construction or other work included in the subject of the original contract, for labor, and for the requirements imposed by chapters 616A to 617, inclusive, of NRS.

The surety practitioner should be aware that an original contractor does not assume liability in “in excess of the indebtedness for labor incurred by a subcontractor or any other contractor acting under, by or for the original contractor if such indebtedness for labor had been paid when originally due.”  NRS 608.150.  Also, the original contractor is not liable if proper “written notice” is not received in accordance with NRS 608.152 (which will be the subject of a separate article).