By Kurt Faux & Willi Siepmann
[…] This article will discuss typical issues and problems which arise in handling and evaluating these claims, which typically are among the most difficult ones we face, as the Nevada statutes favor these trust funds and as their claims often far exceed the penal sum of the license bond. Additionally, the trust funds’ complaints are almost always filed in federal courts, and the cost of litigation tends to be prohibitive.

1. Are Trust Funds Proper Bond Claimants?

At first sight, trust funds are not listed as proper bond claimants in NRS 624.273, the Nevada statute, which defines who can make license bond claims. On this issue, the statute reads:

1.  Each bond or deposit required by NRS 624.270 must be in favor of the State of Nevada for the benefit of any person who:

      (a) As owner of the property to be improved entered into a construction contract with the contractor and is damaged by failure of the contractor to perform the contract or to remove liens filed against the property;

      (b) As an employee of the contractor performed labor on or about the site of the construction covered by the contract;

      (c) As a supplier or materialman furnished materials or equipment for the construction covered by the contract; or

      (d) Is injured by any unlawful act or omission of the contractor in the performance of a contract.

While trust funds are not specifically listed, the Nevada Supreme Court has held that they qualify as bond claimants under subsection (b), the “employee” provision. Genix Supply Co. v. Board of Trustees, 84 Nev. 246 (1968).