By Kurt Faux
[…] (NRS 11.202(1)). Substantial completion in essences occurs upon the later of final building inspection, issuance notice of completion or certification of occupancy. NRS 11.2055. The Nevada Supreme Court holds that a notice of completion is “issued” on the date it is recorded with the County Recorder’s office. Dykema v. Del Webb Communities, Inc., 132 Nev. Adv. Op. 82 (Dec. 2016).
Retroactive Statute
The ten year limitation period is retroactive to actions in which the substantial completion of the improvement occurred before October 1, 2019.
Fraud Claims
NRS 11.202(2) allows a claim to be brought at any time after substantial completion, for “any act of fraud in causing a deficiency in the design, planning, supervision or observation of construction or the construction of such an improvement.” There is arguably no limitation period. Please note that lower-tiered subcontractors are exempt if they did not know and should not have reasonably known of the defect at the time of performance.
Warranty Claims