THE APPLICABLE STATUTE:
[…] Thus far, most of our cases have dealt with two categories of claims, those where auction companies and financing companies accuse the bond principal of selling vehicles out of trust, and those where financing companies, credit unions, and individuals accuse the dealers of failing to provide titles for vehicles purchased or financed. While most of our Nevada DMV bond files deal with dissatisfied purchasers accusing the dealer of having sold to them defective vehicles, those types of claims have been quite rare among our Utah files.

THE APPLICABLE STATUTE:

Utah Code Annotated section 41-3-205 requires a $75,000 bond for all “dealer’s, special equipment dealer’s, crusher’s, or body shop’s”, and those bonds are conditioned upon the dealer’s conducting business without: “(A) fraud; (B) fraudulent representation; (C) violating Subsection 41-3-301(1) which requires a dealer to submit or deliver a certificate of title or manufacturer’s certificate of origin; or (D) violating Subsection