Pay-if Paid Clauses Are Disfavored in Nevada but Can Be Enforced in Certain Circumstances
[…] The lower court ultimately found in favor of Zitting against APCO, and APCO appealed.

On appeal, APCO argued that the pay-if-paid provision of the contract should be enforced. In analyzing that contention, the Court noted that the Nevada legislature had passed a so-called “prompt payment statute” (NRS 624.624-630), which delineates the payment of subcontractors by higher-tiered contractors on Nevada construction projects, and whose provisions void pay-if-paid clauses and make them unenforceable. On that point, NRS 624.628(3) states:

 “A condition, stipulation or provision in an agreement which:(a) Requires a lower-tiered subcontractor to waive any rights provided in NRS 624.624 to 624.630, inclusive, or which limits those rights;(b) Relieves a higher-tiered contractor of any obligation or liability imposed pursuant to NRS 624.624 to 624.630, inclusive; or(c) Requires a lower-tiered subcontractor to waive, release or extinguish a claim or right for damages or an extension of time that the lower-tiered subcontractor may otherwise possess or acquire as a result of delay, acceleration, disruption or an impact event that is unreasonable under the circumstances, that was not within the contemplation of the parties at the time the agreement was entered into, or for which the lower-tiered subcontractor is not responsible, is against public policy and is void and unenforceable.”