A. Prohibition of Assignment Based on Nevada Law.
[…] In Nevada only a “consumer” has standing to assert a claim against a motor vehicle dealer bond. The bond is only “for the use and benefit of the consumer….” NRS 482.345(5). The term “consumer” is defined as “any person who comes into possession of a vehicle as a final user for any purpose other than offering it for sale.” NRS 482.345(10). This legislation limiting a bond beneficiary to a “consumer” corrected a Nevada Supreme Court decision holding that a lender was a qualifying “person” under the bond. See, W. Surety Co. v. ADCO Credit, Inc., 251 P.3d 714, 716-18 (Nev. 2011).