Attempts to Circumvent the Nevada DMV Dealer Bond Coverage by Financial Institutions
[…] Attempts to Circumvent the Nevada DMV Dealer Bond Coverage by Financial Institutions

Nevada law requires that motor vehicle dealers in Nevada post a $100,000 surety bond. NRS 482.345. Its metes and bounds are determined by statute, specifically NRS 482.345. Per the statute, the bond is “for the use and benefit of the consumer…” NRS 482.345(5). The term “consumer” is defined as “any person who comes into possession of a vehicle as a final user for any purpose other than offering it for sale.” NRS 482.345(10). So, in order to qualify as a consumer under the statute and be entitled to make claim upon the Bond, the person must 1) be the final user of the vehicle and 2) possess the vehicle for any purpose other than offering it for sale.