Attempts to Circumvent the Nevada DMV Dealer Bond Coverage by Financial Institutions
[…] The Nevada Supreme Court rejected the assigned claim and held:

The elder exploitation statute’s plain language clearly provides that only the older person can bring the claim. See Beazer Homes Nev., Inc. v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court , 120 Nev. 575, 579-8097 P.3d 1132, 1135 (2004) (explaining that this court “will not go beyond the language of [a] statute” where “the plain meaning of [the] statute is clear on its face”). Indeed, NRS 41.1395(1) provides that “if an older person […] suffers a loss of money or property caused by exploitation, the person who caused the […] loss is liable to the older person .” (Emphasis added.) And while NRCP 17(a) permits a party to “sue in their own names without joining the person for whose benefit the action is brought” under certain circumstances, none of those circumstances exist here.