NV Supreme Court decides case on positive employee drug tests
[…] But toward the end of his shift one day, he slipped and fell in the employee breakroom. The employer’s security responded, first assisting the employee, then requiring him to submit to a drug test. The test came back positive for marijuana and the employee was terminated based on the positive test result.
The employee asserted he was not intoxicated or impaired during his; did not use marijuana in the 24 hours before that shift; did not use marijuana at work, and that his use complied with recreational marijuana statutes. The employee asserted claims under NRS 613.333 which creates a private right of action in favor of an employee who is discharged from employment for engaging in “the lawful use in this state of any product outside the premises of the employer during the employee’s nonworking hours.”
The Nevada Supreme Court held that adult recreational marijuana use is not protected by this Nevada law because marijuana is still unlawful in the State of Nevada under Federal laws.