By Kurt Faux & Willi Siepmann
[…] We are disputing the claims against the landscaping and masonry bonds, as it is highly unlikely that the contractor used those licenses while also using the claimant’s electrical supplies. This defense is especially effective in this case, as there was a bond from another surety in effect to cover the claim. Again, there are no Nevada case specifically on point, though cases from neighboring Arizona, which has a similar scheme as Nevada, support our position.

(e) Does the claim violate the 2-year Statute of Limitation of NRS 624.273?

NRS 624.273.2 provides that “No action [lawsuit] may be commenced on the bond or deposit 2 years after the commission of the act on which the action is based.” While in many instances it is clear that the claim violates the Statute, such as when material was supplied more than two years before the lawsuit is filed, it is often not clear when the act or omission warranting the claim arose.