Read More »The Abc’s of Evaluating Contractor’s License Bond Claims in Nevada – Updated 2024
[…] NRS 482.345. Its metes and bounds are determined by statute, specifically NRS 482.345. Per the statute, the bond is “for the use and benefit of the consumer…” NRS 482.345(5). … Continue reading “The Assignment Scheme”
Read More »Can a Lender Recover Against a Nevada DMV Bond as Assignee of a Consumer?
By Willi Siepmann In Nevada only a “consumer” has standing to assert a claim against a motor vehicle dealer bond. The bond is only “for the use and benefit of the consumer….” NRS 482.345(5). The term “consumer” is defined as “any person who comes into possession of a vehicle as a final user for any … Continue reading “Can a Lender Recover Against a Nevada DMV Bond as Assignee of a Consumer?”
Read More »New Court Decision Regarding Enforcement of “Pay-if-Paid” Clauses in Construction Subcontracts in Nevada